Pricing verified September 27, 2026
How much does cold email cost for a solo founder?
For a 5-inbox / 30-emails-a-day / 5,000-prospect stack in September 2026, total monthly cost ranges from $62.76 (Mailmeteor) to $268.77 (Hunter) across the 19 tools whose published plans cover it. Infrastructure (mailboxes and domains) accounts for $44.77 of that regardless of sequencer.
Data verified · Sources: Methodology
Scenario
5 inboxes, 30 emails a day, 5,000 prospects
Scenario assumptions: One person sending from 5 inboxes on 3 domains, 30 emails per inbox per day, 5,000 prospects, HubSpot's free CRM.
| # | Tool | Plan | Software | Mailboxes + domains | Warmup + verification + CRM | Total / month | Total / year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mailmeteor | Premium | $17.99 | $44.77 | $0 | $62.76 | $753.12 |
| 2 | SalesBlink | Starter | $29 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $77.74 | $932.88 |
| 3 | Snov.io | Starter | $39 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $87.74 | $1,052.88 |
| 4 | Woodpecker | Cold Email – 2,000 contacted prospects/month | $67 | $44.77 | $0 | $111.77 | $1,341.24 |
| 5 | Lemlist | $69 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $117.74 | $1,412.88 | |
| 6 | ReachInbox | Growth Plan * | $75 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $123.74 | $1,484.88 |
| 7 | SmartReach.io | Email Outreach Plus | $89 | $44.77 | $0 | $133.77 | $1,605.24 |
| 8 | Emailchaser | Pro | $97 | $44.77 | $0 | $141.77 | $1,701.24 |
| 9 | Smartlead | Pro | $94 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $142.74 | $1,712.88 |
| 10 | Mailshake | Sales Engagement | $99 | $44.77 | $0 | $143.77 | $1,725.24 |
| 11 | Success.ai | Starter | $99 | $44.77 | $0 | $143.77 | $1,725.24 |
| 12 | Salesforge | Growth | $96 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $144.74 | $1,736.88 |
| 13 | Skylead | All-in-one | $100 | $44.77 | $0 | $144.77 | $1,737.24 |
| 14 | Instantly | Hypergrowth (Outreach) | $97 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $145.74 | $1,748.88 |
| 15 | QuickMail | Growth Plan | $99 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $147.74 | $1,772.88 |
| 16 | Reply.io | Email Volume – 5,000 active contacts | $99 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $147.74 | $1,772.88 |
| 17 | Saleshandy | Pro | $99 | $44.77 | $3.97 | $147.74 | $1,772.88 |
| 18 | Apollo.io | Professional * | $79 | $44.77 | $78.97 | $202.74 | $2,432.88 |
| 19 | Hunter | Growth | $149 | $44.77 | $75 | $268.77 | $3,225.24 |
Your scenario
Change the inputs
Every line links to the vendor page it came from. Monthly and annual prices are never mixed without a note.
- Emails per month
- 3,300
- mailboxes × per day × 22 working days
- Mailboxes + domains
- $44.77
- per month, same for every tool
- Software
- Mailboxes
- Domains
- Warmup
- Verification
- CRM
| # | Tool and breakdown | Total / month | Per 1,000 emails | Per 1,000 prospects |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mailmeteor Premium (lowest cost)Show sourcesHide sources
| $62.76 | $19.02 | $12.55 |
| 2 | SalesBlink StarterShow sourcesHide sources
| $77.74 | $23.56 | $15.55 |
| 3 | Snov.io StarterShow sourcesHide sources
| $87.74 | $26.59 | $17.55 |
| 4 | Woodpecker Cold Email – 2,000 contacted prospects/monthShow sourcesHide sources
| $111.77 | $33.87 | $22.35 |
| 5 | Lemlist EmailShow sourcesHide sources
| $117.74 | $35.68 | $23.55 |
| 6 | ReachInbox Growth Plan (annual price; no monthly price published)Show sourcesHide sources
| $123.74 | $37.50 | $24.75 |
| 7 | SmartReach.io Email Outreach PlusShow sourcesHide sources
| $133.77 | $40.54 | $26.75 |
| 8 | Emailchaser ProShow sourcesHide sources
| $141.77 | $42.96 | $28.35 |
| 9 | Smartlead ProShow sourcesHide sources
| $142.74 | $43.25 | $28.55 |
| 10 | Mailshake Sales EngagementShow sourcesHide sources
| $143.77 | $43.57 | $28.75 |
| 11 | Success.ai StarterShow sourcesHide sources
| $143.77 | $43.57 | $28.75 |
| 12 | Salesforge GrowthShow sourcesHide sources
| $144.74 | $43.86 | $28.95 |
| 13 | Skylead All-in-oneShow sourcesHide sources
| $144.77 | $43.87 | $28.95 |
| 14 | Instantly Hypergrowth (Outreach)Show sourcesHide sources
| $145.74 | $44.16 | $29.15 |
| 15 | QuickMail Growth PlanShow sourcesHide sources
| $147.74 | $44.77 | $29.55 |
| 16 | Reply.io Email Volume – 5,000 active contactsShow sourcesHide sources
| $147.74 | $44.77 | $29.55 |
| 17 | Saleshandy ProShow sourcesHide sources
| $147.74 | $44.77 | $29.55 |
| 18 | Apollo.io Professional (annual price; no monthly price published)Show sourcesHide sources
| $202.74 | $61.44 | $40.55 |
| 19 | Hunter GrowthShow sourcesHide sources
| $268.77 | $81.45 | $53.75 |
Not ranked for this scenario
- Emelia: priced in EUR, not converted
- La Growth Machine: priced in EUR, not converted
- Amplemarket: Mailbox limits not published
- Breakcold: Mailbox limits not published
- Clay: Mailbox limits not published
- Close: Mailbox limits not published
- Expandi: Mailbox limits not published
- GMass: Mailbox limits not published
- Klenty: Mailbox limits not published
- Manyreach: Mailbox limits not published
- Mixmax: Mailbox limits not published
- Outplay: Mailbox limits not published
- Outreach: No published plan covers this scenario (contact sales)
- Overloop: No published plan covers this scenario (contact sales)
- PlusVibe: Mailbox limits not published
- Right Inbox: Mailbox limits not published
- Salesloft: No published plan covers this scenario (contact sales)
- SalesRobot: Mailbox limits not published
- Waalaxy: Mailbox limits not published
- Yesware: Mailbox limits not published
- Zeliq: Mailbox limits not published
You ask, we answer
Common questions
What is the cheapest cold email setup for 5 inboxes?
Mailmeteor is cheapest in this scenario at $62.76 per month in total (Premium plan, billed monthly), including mailboxes, domains, warmup, verification and a CRM. SalesBlink is next at $77.74.
How much does a 5-inbox cold email stack cost per month?
Between $62.76 and $268.77 per month across the 19 tools whose published plans cover 5 inboxes, 30 emails per inbox per day and 5,000 prospects. That is $12.55 to $53.75 per 1,000 prospects.
How much of cold email cost is infrastructure?
Mailboxes and domains cost $44.77 per month in this scenario whichever sequencer you use, which is 71% of the cheapest total.
How is warmup, verification and CRM cost calculated?
Each is $0 when the chosen plan's pricing page says it is included. Otherwise we add the cheapest published option: per-mailbox warmup, pay-as-you-go verification for the full prospect list once per quarter (spread over three months), and the cheapest per-seat CRM whose limits fit. If a vendor does not say whether something is included, we price it as an add-on.
Why are some tools not in the ranking?
21 tools are listed separately for this scenario because their published plans do not cover it, they do not publish mailbox limits or prices, or they price in a currency other than US dollars. We do not estimate missing numbers.
How we collect and check every price: methodology.