Skip to content

Data verified September 27, 2026

Hunter vs Instantly

Instantly is cheaper at entry level for one seat (cheapest paid plan): $47 per month against $49. Hunter wins 3 of our 8 comparison points, Instantly wins 3.

Data verified · Sources: Hunter pricing, Instantly pricing, Methodology

Verdict

Who wins, point by point

Hunter vs Instantly: winner per dimension. "Tie" when equal; "Not comparable" when a vendor does not publish it.
DimensionHunterInstantlyWinner
Cheapest paid plan for 1 seat (per month)$49 (Starter, billed monthly)$47 (Growth (Outreach), billed monthly)Instantly
Cheapest paid plan for 5 seats (per month)$49 (Starter, billed monthly)$97 (Hypergrowth (Outreach), billed monthly)Hunter
Free planYes: FreeNoHunter
Email sender limit20100 per workspace (Terms of Service; the pricing page says Unlimited)Instantly
Warmup includedNot publishedEvery connected sender on every Outreach plan; daily warmup volume not published; advanced warmup on Hypergrowth and upNot comparable
Email verificationIncludedNot in Outreach plans: 0.25 credits per lead via a Credits plan (from $9/mo for 600 checks); bundles include creditsHunter
CRMNot publishedSeparate CRM plan: $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)Not comparable
G2 rating4.4 (626 reviews, 2026-02-01)4.8 (4,063 reviews, 2026-04-22)Instantly

The differences

What the numbers say

For 1 seat, Instantly's cheapest paid plan costs $47 per month against $49.

For 5 seats, Hunter's cheapest paid plan costs $49 per month against $97.

Hunter has a free plan; Instantly does not.

Instantly lets you connect 100 email senders against 20 for Hunter, counting the caps in each vendor's terms rather than the pricing page's "unlimited".

Hunter includes email verification in its plans; Instantly sells it separately (not in Outreach plans: 0.25 credits per lead via a Credits plan (from $9/mo for 600 checks); bundles include credits).

Instantly rates 4.8 on G2 against 4.4.

We cannot compare warmup included, CRM, because at least one of the two vendors does not publish it.

Every plan

Plan by plan, side by side

Hunter: 5 plans

Hunter: every sending plan compared, as published on hunter.io and in its terms and help docs
FreeStarterGrowthScaleEnterprise
Price, billed monthly$0/mo$49/mo$149/mo$299/moCustom
Price, billed annually (per month)$0/mo$34/mo$104/mo$209/moCustom
Email sender limit131020Not published
Lead-search credits per month502,00010,00025,000Not published
Team seatsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited

Sources: hunter.io/pricing

Instantly: 7 plans

Instantly: every sending plan compared, as published on instantly.ai and in its terms and help docs
Growth (Outreach)Hypergrowth (Outreach)Light Speed (Outreach)Enterprise (Outreach)Starter (Bundle)Scale (Bundle)Agency (Bundle)
Price, billed monthly$47/mo$97/mo$358/moCustom$94/mo$194/mo$555/mo
Price, billed annually (per month)$37.60/mo$77.60/mo$286.30/moCustom$85/mo$175/mo$500/mo
Email sender limit100 per workspace1100 per workspace1100 per workspace1100 per workspace1100 per workspace1100 per workspace1100 per workspace1
Warmup: accounts warmed at onceEvery connected sender (max 100)Every connected sender (max 100)Every connected sender (max 100)Every connected sender (max 100)Every connected sender (max 100)Every connected sender (max 100)Every connected sender (max 100)
Warmup: emails per account per dayNot published2Not published2Not published2Not published2Not published2Not published2Not published2
Premium or advanced warmup poolNo3Yes3Yes3Yes3No3Yes3Yes3
Emails per month5,000100,000 (the monthly-billing card says 125,000)500,000500,000+ (custom)5,000100,000 (the monthly-billing card says 125,000)500,000
Contacts you can upload (total)1,000 uploaded (total, not per month)25,000 uploaded (total, not per month)100,000 uploaded (total, not per month)100,000+ (custom)1,000 uploaded (total, not per month)25,000 uploaded (total, not per month)100,000 uploaded (total, not per month)
Email verifications per monthNot included: 0.25 Instantly credits per lead, bought on a Credits plan (from $9/mo for 150 credits = 600 checks)Not included: 0.25 Instantly credits per lead, bought on a Credits plan (from $9/mo for 150 credits = 600 checks)Not included: 0.25 Instantly credits per lead, bought on a Credits plan (from $9/mo for 150 credits = 600 checks)Not included: 0.25 Instantly credits per lead, bought on a Credits plan (from $9/mo for 150 credits = 600 checks)Up to 6,000 (1,500 bundled credits at 0.25 per check, shared with lead search)Up to 20,000 (5,000 bundled credits at 0.25 per check, shared with lead search)Up to 40,000 (10,000 bundled credits at 0.25 per check, shared with lead search)
Lead-search credits per monthNone (separate Credits plan)None (separate Credits plan)None (separate Credits plan)None (separate Credits plan)1,5005,00010,000
CRMNot included: separate CRM plan, $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)Not included: separate CRM plan, $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)Not included: separate CRM plan, $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)Not included: separate CRM plan, $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)Not included: separate CRM plan, $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)Not included: separate CRM plan, $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)Not included: separate CRM plan, $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM)
Team seatsNo team invites3Team invites included (seat count not published)3Team invites included (seat count not published)3Team invites included (seat count not published)3No team invites3Team invites included (seat count not published)3Team invites included (seat count not published)3
Unibox (shared reply inbox)No3Yes3Yes3Yes3No3Yes3Yes3
A/B testingNo3Yes3Yes3Yes3No3Yes3Yes3
API and webhooksNo3Yes3Yes3Yes3No3Yes3Yes3
  1. The pricing page says “Unlimited Email Accounts”; the Terms of Service cap connected accounts at 100 per workspace, and each workspace is billed separately.
  2. No per-plan cap is published; you set it per account. Slow Ramp starts at 2 warmup emails a day and adds 2 a day.
  3. Pricing-page feature grid: icon on Hypergrowth only.
  • Terms cap: Terms of Service §2.2: at most 100 connected email accounts per workspace, although the pricing page advertises unlimited email accounts. Source

Sold separately:

  • Nano credits (verification): $9/mo. 150 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 600 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Growth credits (verification): $47/mo. 1,500 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 6,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Growth credits 2 (verification): $77/mo. 2,000 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 8,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Supersonic credits (verification): $97/mo. 5,000 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 20,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Supersonic credits 2 (verification): $147/mo. 7,500 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 30,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Hyper credits (verification): $197/mo. 10,000 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 40,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Hyper credits 2 (verification): $300/mo. 20,000 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 80,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Hyper credits 3 (verification): $500/mo. 45,000 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 180,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Hyper credits 4 (verification): $997/mo. 100,000 credits a month; verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, so up to 400,000 checks if spent only on verification. Source
  • Growth CRM (crm): $47/mo. Unlimited seats, flat fee. Source
  • Hyper CRM (crm): $97/mo. Unlimited seats, flat fee. Source
  • Email Outreach Add-on (volume): $87/mo. Available on Hyper Growth and Light Speed only. Source
  • Growth (Instantly Credits): $47/mo (1500-2000 Instantly Credits Monthly, Database of 450M+ B2B Leads)
  • Supersonic (Instantly Credits): $97/mo (5000-7500 Instantly Credits Monthly, Everything in Growth)
  • Hyper Credits (Instantly Credits): $197/mo (10K-200K Instantly Credits Monthly, Everything in Growth)
  • Enterprise (Instantly Credits): custom pricing (200 000+ Instantly Credits Monthly, Everything in Growth)
  • VIP (managed service): custom pricing (AI Sales Agent Setup, AI Inbox Manager Setup)

Sources: instantly.ai/pricing, instantly.ai/terms, instantly.ai/email-warmup, help.instantly.ai/en/articles/10273259-instantly-plans-overview, help.instantly.ai/en/articles/6514690-how-to-verify-leads

When to pick which

Pick Hunter if…

  • Its pricing page targets startups, which Instantly's does not.
  • It wins on cheapest paid plan for 5 seats (per month), free plan, email verification.

Pick Instantly if…

  • Its pricing page targets agencies, high-volume sending, which Hunter's does not.
  • It wins on cheapest paid plan for 1 seat (per month), email sender limit, G2 rating.

You ask, we answer

Common questions

Is Hunter cheaper than Instantly?

No. Instantly is cheaper at entry level: $47 vs $49 per month for one seat.

How much warmup do Hunter and Instantly include?

Hunter: not published. Instantly: every connected sender on every Outreach plan; daily warmup volume not published; advanced warmup on Hypergrowth and up.

How many email senders can I connect to Hunter or Instantly?

Hunter: 20. Instantly: 100 per workspace (Terms of Service; the pricing page says Unlimited).

Do Hunter and Instantly include email verification?

Hunter: included. Instantly: not in Outreach plans: 0.25 credits per lead via a Credits plan (from $9/mo for 600 checks); bundles include credits.

Do Hunter and Instantly have a built-in CRM?

Hunter: not published. Instantly: separate CRM plan: $47/mo (Growth CRM) or $97/mo (Hyper CRM).

Which is rated higher on G2, Hunter or Instantly?

Hunter: 4.4 (626 reviews, 2026-02-01). Instantly: 4.8 (4,063 reviews, 2026-04-22).